Millwright Local Union #1192

Rick Halford

Rick Halford

Chief of Staff

James Hulsey

James Hulsey

Training Director

Jeff Smith

Jeffrey B. Smith

Business Representative

Mobile Office

David Peek

David Peek

Business Representative

Birmingham Office



Mid-South Training

Local Information

Meeting Time: First Thursday of the month at 7 p.m.


Birmingham Office

201 Oporto Madrid Blvd. North
Birmingham, AL 35206
Phone: 205-836-6734
Fax: 205-838-0834

Mobile Office

53 Midtown Park West
Mobile, AL 36606
Phone: 251-479-1415
Fax: 251-479-4808

Training Centers


E-Board Members:

  • President: Matthew O’Laire
  • Vice President: Ryan McKnight
  • Treasurer: Leonard McKnight
  • Financial Secretary: Leonard McKnight
  • Recording Secretary: Janelle Allen
  • Warden: Fred Seay
  • Conductor: Rick Nail

Trustees:
Bill Farmer Jr., Robert Hall and Adam Brooks

Delegates:
Leonard McKnight, Joel Scott, Adam Brooks and Wayne Jennings


Training Centers

Moss Point Training Center
7600 Highway 63
Moss Point, Mississippi 39563

Training Coordinator: Adam Brooks

Phone: (251) 295-6316
Fax: (228) 475-2206
Email: abrooks@mscrcttf.org

 

North Alabama Training Center
4300 Helton Drive
Florence, Alabama 35630

Training Coordinator: Joel Scott

Phone: (256) 760-3197
Fax: (256) 760-3198
Email: jscott@mscrcttf.org

Central Alabama Training Center
5532 Eastcliff Industrial Loop
Birmingham, Alabama 35210

Training Coordinator: John Potts

Phone: (205) 836-6947
Fax: (205) 836-6948
Email: jpotts@mscrcttf.org

 



Benefits

Central Mississippi

Fringe Benefits for the LU 1192 members working in the counties listed below are to be sent to the different benefit fund addresses below.

Pension Fund

Carpenters Labor Management Pension Fund
1300 South Meridian, Suite 125
Oklahoma City, OK 73108
PHONE: 800-344-0144
FAX:   405-682-9365/2651/713-219-1299

Health & Welfare

AFL-AGC Health & Welfare Fund
P. O. Box 1492
Mobile, AL 36633
PHONE: 251-438-4765
FAX: 251-432-0590

Annuity Fund

Louisiana Carpenters Regional Council
Supplemental Retirement Fund

8875 Greenwell Springs
Baton Rouge, LA. 70814
PHONE: 225-927-6068 ext. 102 (Rita)
FAX: 225-927-9704

Training Fund

MSCRCTTF Apprenticeship Training Fund
6136 Airways Boulevard
Chattanooga, TN 37421
PHONE: 423-892-5282
FAX: 423-892-0088

Working Dues

Southern States M/W Regional Council/4% Working Dues
1407 S Knoxville Ave.
Russellville AR 72802
PHONE: 479-967-0639
FAX: 479-967-5878

Counties in Mississippi

Attala, Carroll, Claiborne, Clarke, Copiah, Grenada, Hinds, Holmes, Humphreys, Issaquena, Jasper, Jefferson, Kemper, Lauderdale, Leake, Leflore, Madison, Montgomery, Neshoba, Newton, Noxubee, Rankin, Scott, Sharkey, Simpson, Smith, Sunflower, Winston, Warren, Washington, Yazoo.

3 Parishes in Louisiana

Madison, Catahoula, Concordia

North Alabama

Fringe Benefits for the LU 1192 members working in the counties listed below are to be sent to the different benefit fund addresses below.

Pension Fund

Tri-State Carpenters Pension Fund c/o Southern Benefit Plan Administrators
PO Box 1449
Goodlettsville, TN 37070
PHONE: 1-800-831-4914
FAX: 615-859-0201

Health & Welfare

AFL-AGC Health & Welfare Fund
P. O. Box 1492
Mobile, AL 36633
PHONE: 251-438-4765
FAX: 251-432-0590

Training Fund

MSCRCTTF Apprenticeship Training Fund/UBC MW Industry Fund
6136 Airways Boulevard
Chattanooga, TN 37421
PHONE: 423-892-5282
FAX: 423-892-0088

Working Dues

Southern States M/W Regional Council/4% Working Dues
1407 S Knoxville Ave.
Russellville AR 72802
PHONE: 479-967-0639
FAX: 479-967-5878

Counties in Alabama

Lauderdale, Colbert, Franklin, Marion, Winston, Lamar, Fayette, Morgan, Limestone, Madison, Lawrence, parts of Jackson and Marshall.

Counties in Mississippi

Alcorn, Tippah, Prentiss, Union, Tishomingo, Lee, Itawamba, Calhoun, Chickasaw, Monroe, Pontotoc, Webster, Clay, Choctaw, Lowndes, Oktibbeha and Benton.

Counties in Tennessee

parts of Franklin, Lincoln, Giles, Lawrence, Wayne, Hardin, McNairy and Hardeman.

Central Alabama

Fringe Benefits for the LU 1192 members working in the counties listed below are to be sent to the different benefit fund addresses below.

Pension

Millwright Local 1192 Pension Fund
100 Crescent Centre Parkway, Suite 400
Tucker, GA 30084
Phone: 1-800-959-3953
Fax: 678-221-5093

Health & Welfare

AFL-AGC Health & Welfare Fund
P.O. Box 1492
Mobile, AL 36633
Phone: 251-438-4765
Fax: 251-432-0590

Training Fund

MSCRCTTF Apprenticeship Training Fund
6136 Airways Boulevard
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Phone: 423-892-5282
Fax: 423-892-0088

Working Dues

Southern States M/W Regional Council/4% Working Dues
1407 S Knoxville Ave.
Russellville AR 72802


Counties in Alabama: Jefferson, Shelby, Chilton, Blount, Cullman, Tuscaloosa, Coosa, Fayette, Lamar, Pickens, Greene, Hale, Bibb, Perry, Dallas, Sumter, Walker, Autauga, Elmore, Lowndes, St. Clair, Talladega, Clay, Tallapoosa, Marshall, Etowah, Cherokee, Calhoun, Cleburne, Randolph, Montgomery, Macon, Bullock and Pike.

Gulf Coast Area

Fringe Benefits for the LU 1192 members working in the counties listed below are to be sent to the different benefit fund addresses below.

Pension

AFL-AGC Pension Fund (separate check)
P. O. Box 1492
Mobile, AL 36633
Phone: 251-438-4765
Fax: 251-432-0590

Health & Welfare

AFL-AGC Welfare Fund (separate check)
P. O. Box 1492
Mobile, AL 36633
Phone: 251-438-4765
Fax: 251-432-0590

Annuity Fund

Millwright Local 1192 Annuity Fund
100 Crescent Centre Parkway, Suite 400
Tucker, GA 30084
Phone: 1-800-959-3953
Fax: 678-221-5093

Training Fund

MSCRC Apprentice Training Fund
6136 Airways Blvd.
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Phone: 251-438-4765
Fax: 251-432-0590

Working Dues

Southern States M/W Regional Council/4% Working Dues
1407 S Knoxville Ave.
Russellville AR 72802
PHONE: 479-967-0639
FAX: 479-967-5878


Counties in Mississippi: Adams, Amite, Covington, Forrest, Franklin, George, Greene, Hancock, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson Davis, Jones, Lamar, Lawrence, Lincoln, Marion, Pearl River, Perry, Pike, Stone, Wathall, Wayne, Wilkinson.

Counties in Alabama: Baldwin, Choctaw, Clarke, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Washington, Wilcox.

Counties in Florida: Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Liberty, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Walton, Washington.

Training Reminder

Stay on top of your training and certifications. See a complete list of upcoming classes.

Sign Up Now